Call Today
[…] One way we do this is by evaluating each client's specific situation and recommending the right type of power of attorney for their needs.  We regularly draft general, durable powers of attorney, specific powers of attorney, and springing powers of attorney.

            In this blog post, I will compare a general, durable power of attorney and a specific power of attorney as it relates to real estate transactions, which is a very narrow purpose for which they may be used.

            The Code of Virginia § 64.2-1600, et seq., also known as the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, governs.  Section 64.2-1600 defines a power of attorney as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term ‘power of attorney' is used.”  That definition is broad, but it does not automatically grant the agent the power to always act in place of the principal without taking other steps first.  One of those instances is when real estate is to be sold.  Why is that?