Call Today
[…] Call Today
Licensed in Virginia and North Carolina
757-967-8782

Blog

Why Healthy People Should Make an Advance Directive

Posted by Karen Robins Carnegie | Jul 20, 2021

We regularly speak to people of all ages about their estate plans and have noticed that some people, usually under a certain age, do not see the logic behind having a solid estate plan in place.  For several reasons stated below, we strongly recommend that everyone who is able should make an advance medical directive without delay.

            Virginia law relating to the topic of advance medical directives is located in §§ 54.1-2981, et seq., and is commonly known as the “Health Care Decisions Act.” Section 54.1-2983 states that “any adult capable of making an informed decision…[may] make a written advance directive”, or “any adult capable of making an informed decision who has been diagnosed by [their] attending physician as being in a terminal condition may make an oral advance directive…”.

            An attending physician's procedure in absence of an advance directive is discussed in § 54.1-2986, which lists the persons who may authorize the provision, continuation, withholding or withdrawal of health care based on a priority list of relationships.